Bogue Sound Elementary  Logo
BSE Menu School Improvement Plan Staff and Faculty Parent Advisory NC State Report Card
Menu Parent Portal for PowerSchools CCS Distribution Center AR Programs PTO Information School Lunch PrePay Carteret County Schools Bus Information Student Insurance
Programs for Kids
Programs for Teachers
PBIS
Lost and Found
Media Center

Staff and Faculty

    *in most cases, email addresses are firstname.lastname@carteretk12.org

Administration

Jenny Bell, M.Ed, Principal   email

Assistant Principal    email

 

 

Office Staff

Patty Skiff, Bookkeeper/Secretary   email                          Ruth Allen , School Nurse   email

Pam Stringer, Office Assistant  email                         Tracie Wade-Cronkhite, PowerSchool Manager  email

 

 

Pre-Kindergarten

 

Erika Fiorini, Teacher   email                                                      

Britney Dilgard-Padgett, Assitant    email

 

 

Kindergarten

Ann-Marie Robinson, Teacher   email                                                 Gina Troball, Teacher   email

Denise Lashley, Assistant   email                                                           Judy Harkley Assistant   email

 

Bransi Campbell, Teacher  email                                                           Morgan Shaffer, Teacher    email

Jessica Ruder, Assistant   email                                                             Lisa Bedole, Assistant    email

 

First Grade

 

Missy Bailey, M. Ed, Teacher   email                                                Callie Smith, NBCT, Teacher  email

Cindy Scallan, Teacher   email                                                          

 

 

 

Second Grade

Kristine Bulkley, Teacher   email                                                 

Catherine Bowen, Teacher   email                                                    Tammi Brinson, Teacher   email               

 

 

 

Third Grade

Amy Byrd, Teacher   email                                                                   Alexis Cundiff, Teacher   email       

Liz Joyner, MAT,  Teacher   email                                                           Danielle Canady, Teacher  email  

                                     

 

 

Fourth Grade

Tracy Sutton, M.Ed.C&I, NBCT, Teacher    email                            Faith Adamson, Teacher    email

Robin Bass, M. Ed. Teacher      email                                                  Julie Miller, Teacher     email

 

 

 

                                            Fifth Grade                                                     

Robin Couser, M.Ed, Teacher   email                                Tara Turner, Teacher    email

Amy Campbell, M.Ed, NBCT   email                                  Mikie Broadhurst, MLS,  Teacher   email

 

 

Reading Specialists

Donna Bradshaw, Teacher    email                                            Suzette Deaton, NBCT, Teacher    email           

  Diane Herring, M. Rdg ,Teacher   email

 

 

Exceptional Children Services

 

Kathleen McMannen, M.Ed, NBCT, Teacher   email                     Mitzi Torres, M. Ed, Teacher   email

 

Tonya Tuck, Teacher email

                               

Regina Hayes, Teacher Assistant    email                                                                                                                                    

                                                                       

Specially Designed Academics

Dana Tucker, Teacher    email                                                     Stefanie Shaul, M. Sp.Ed Teacher  email

Lisa Falcone, Assistant   email                                                    ___________ Assistant email

Ashleigh Andrews, Assistant  email                                                        Joann Manley, Assistant  email

 

Student Services

Colleen Whilldin, M.Ed, NBCT, PE Teacher   email              Chuck Coppa, M.Ed, PE Teacher  email

Emily Wikoff, Art Teacher      email                                           Tony Dowdy, Music Teacher   email                                       

Marie Foxworth, AIG Teacher   email                                       Sheri Whipple, ESL teacher  email

Danielle Smith, M.Ed, School Counselor   email                   

Jason Vanzant, STEAM instructor   email  blog

Julie Shoptaugh, MLS, School Library Media Coordinator  email

Sarah Poland, Speech Language Pathologist                                

________, Speech Language Pathologist   email

Cynthia Squires, School Psychologist    email                             Lisa Hooks, Social Worker   email

Jennifer Griffin, Physical Therapist   email                   Allyson Roberts, Occupational Therapist   email 

 

 

                                             

Cafeteria

Bridgette Feagans, Manager  email                             Debbie Hascup                              Melissa Thomas