Bogue Sound Elementary  Logo
BSE Menu School Improvement Plan Staff and Faculty Parent Advisory NC State Report Card
Menu Parent Portal for PowerSchools CCS Distribution Center AR Programs PTO Information School Lunch PrePay Carteret County Schools Bus Information Student Insurance
Programs for Kids
Programs for Teachers
PBIS
Lost and Found
Media Center

Staff and Faculty

    *in most cases, email addresses are firstname.lastname@carteretk12.org

Administration

Jenny Bell, M.Ed, Principal   email

Laura Parish, M. Ed., Assistant Principal   email

 

 

Office Staff

Patty Skiff, Bookkeeper/Secretary   email                          Samantha Taylor, School Nurse   email

Pam Stringer, Office Assistant  email              Tracie Wade-Cronkhite, PowerSchool Manager  email

 

 

Pre-Kindergarten

 

Erika Fiorini, Teacher   email                                                      

Brittney Dilgard-Padgett, Assitant    email

 

 

Kindergarten

Ann-Marie Robinson, Teacher   email                                                 Gina Troball, Teacher   email

Denise Lashley, Assistant   email                                                           Judy Harkley, Assistant   email

 

Morgan Shaffer, Teacher    email                                                          Bransi Campbell, Teacher     email

Adi McMahon, Assistant    email                                                          Lisa Bedsole, Assistant  email

 

 

 

First Grade     

Caroline Collins, Teacher  email                                                       Kelly Schulz, Teacher   email

Cindy Scallan, Teacher   email                                                           

 

 

 

 

Second Grade

Kristine Bulkley, Teacher   email                                                      Callie Smith, NBCT, Teacher    email

Catherine Bowen, Teacher   email                                                    Tammi Brinson, Teacher   email               

 

 

 

Third Grade

Amy Byrd, Teacher   email                                                                   Alexis Cundiff, Teacher   email       

Liz Joyner, MAT,  Teacher   email                                                       Danielle Canady, Teacher  email  

                                     

 

 

Fourth Grade

Tracy Sutton, M.Ed.C&I, NBCT, Teacher    email                            Faith Adamson, Teacher    email

Robin Bass, M. Ed. Teacher      email                                                  

 

 

 

                                            Fifth Grade                                                     

Robin Couser, M.Ed, Teacher   email                                                   Julie Miller, Teacher     email 

Amy Campbell, M.Ed, NBCT   email                                                    Jaimee Weeks, Teacher    email                           

 

 

Reading Specialists

Donna Bradshaw, Teacher    email                                            Suzette Deaton, NBCT, Teacher    email           

  Diane Herring, M. Rdg ,Teacher   email

 

 

Exceptional Children Services

 

Kathleen McMannen, M.Ed, NBCT, Teacher   email                     Mitzi Safrit, M.Ed, Teacher   email

 

Christine Moretto, Teacher  email                                                           Regina Hayes, Assistant    email                                                                                                                                    

 

                                                                       

Specially Designed Academics

Dana Tucker, Teacher    email                                                     Stefanie Shaul, M. Sp.Ed Teacher  email

Lisa Falcone, Assistant   email                                                     Ashleigh Andrews, Assistant  email                             

Chris Adamson, Assistant  email                                                  Joann Manley, Assistant  email

 

Student Services

 Chuck Coppa, M.Ed, PE Teacher  email                                   Janey Wellons, PE Teacher    email

Emily Wikoff, Art Teacher    email                                             Tony Dowdy, Music Teacher   email                                       

Marie Foxworth, AIG Teacher   email                                       Sheri Whipple, ESL teacher  email

Danielle Smith, M.Ed, School Counselor   email                   

Jason Vanzant, STEAM instructor   email  blog

Julie Shoptaugh, MLS, School Library Media Coordinator  email

Sarah Poland, Speech Language Pathologist                                

Cynthia Squires, School Psychologist    email                             Lisa Hooks, Social Worker   email

Jennifer Griffin, Physical Therapist   email                   , Occupational Therapist  

 

 

                                             

Cafeteria

Bridgette Feagans, Manager  email                             Debbie Hascup                             Sheila Terry